what pleadings need to be verified
[…] When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties. If, after further investigation or discovery, a denial is no longer warranted, the defendant should not continue to insist on that denial. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). This modification brings Rule 11 in line with practice under Rule 37, which allows sanctions for abuses during discovery to be imposed upon the party, the attorney, or both. Note to Subdivision (d). Verification. See Haines v. Kerner 404 U.S. 519 (1972).