renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Surrogate-P-14 PETITION FOR SUCCESSOR LETTERS TESTAMENTARY. &&Wa`!X Pl%Ire V. Keep one copy and give the other copy to the estate's executor or administrator. renunciation. This form is known as the Renunciation of Right to Appointment. However, estate heirs might remain cautious in signing a renunciation if the proposed representative is believed to be untrustworthy. $$If l 4V D C o u n t y U P P E R C A S E E n t e r C o u n t y . A personal representative of an estate, An elderly beneficiary of an estate, or ; surviving spouse. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: @,o1`;!.PpqN The role of the executor/administrator is to carry out the directions of a will in the case of an executor, and the intestacy rules of WESA in the case of an administrator, (unless the will is the annexed).